Enrolment 2021

Enrolment - 2021

ENROLMENTS 2021 - ENROL NOW.

Narrabundah College will be offering an Enrolment Information session for 2021 year 11 students on the college’s Facebook page from 5pm on Thursday May 21.

(follow this link https://www.facebook.com/events/525497688125942/)

Enrolment video 2021

Principal's Message

Executive team

Enrolment video 2021


( Click the image or link below to view the video )

Principal's Message


( Click the image or link below to view the video )

Executive team

What makes Narrabundah College so unique?

Narrabundah College delivers a senior secondary curriculum to 950+ year 11 and 12 students. It is the school of choice for a significant number of our students locally, nationally and internationally. They choose to enrol for the programs we offer and for the positive, challenging and dynamic learning environment.

Our diverse curriculum offerings sit under the ACT ATAR System, the International Baccalaureate and the French Baccalauréat.

We continue to challenge national trends in STEM and Languages. 450+ of our students study the highest and most difficult level of Maths over the two years; 550+ study Physics and Chemistry, 450+students study Human Biology, Biology and Exercise Science as part of their package. We offer nine languages and more than half of our student population study at least one language.

Students are able to choose from English, History, Philosophy, Humanities, Social Sciences, Media, IT, Visual and Performing Arts as well as the STEM subjects and Languages. These diverse subjects are delivered by passionate teachers whose significant expertise in their area excites students’ interest and learning.

The college prides itself on providing a high level of student support to ensure that all students’ learning journeys are  successful.

Not only are students challenged and succeed academically, they are able to develop into caring global citizens who can and do make a difference to our world.

Our Curriculum of Giving Framework overarches student experience at this college. As part of their college journey, students embrace opportunities in leadership, health & well-being, volunteering, community connections and much more.

We create an environment where our students discover their interests, develop their skills and thrive socially, emotionally and academically.

2019 RESULTS

HIGHEST ATAR 99.95

  • Spencer C top student and top of the ACT on 99.95
  • 3 students with 99.9 or above so 3 of the top 5 in the ACT.
  • 21 students attained an ATAR over 99
  • 84 students over 95. 140 students over 90
  • 238 over 80
  • 317 over 65
  • Highest IB score of 99.25.

    Median ATAR 84.4 (this does not include French Bac).

Enrolment applications for 2021 open on Tuesday 28 April 2020 and must be submitted online at

https://www.education.act.gov.au/public-school-life/enrolling-in-a-public-school

College guide
https://www.education.act.gov.au/public-school-life/starting_school/college-guide

2021 Student Curriculum Handbook (Narrabundah College) (ACT).

2021 Student Curriculum Handbook (Narrabundah College) (ACT)

ENROLMENTS 2021

Narrabundah College is the college of choice for many students across the ACT, nationally and internationally.

We provide a challenging, dynamic and supportive learning environment where our students:

  • choose from extensive curriculum offerings;
  • choose to study a Tertiary or Accredited Package (ACT Board of Senior Secondary Studies)  the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalauréat;
  • study in dynamic classes with like-minded peers;
  • are taught by passionate teachers who are curriculum experts;
  • have opportunities to expand their horizons/expectations through extracurricular offerings: guest speakers, excursions, access to and success in local, national and international competitions, leadership opportunities, debating and much more;
  • thrive in an inclusive, safe learning environment where they can take risks, be challenged and do develop into global citizens who will make a difference to our world.

Enrolments Policy:

  • If you live in area for this college, you are guaranteed a place. Most (90%) in area students choose to come to this college and they make up 40% of the student body.
  • 60% of our students come from out of area. This enrolment time is the opportunity for these students to apply for this college. Students need to:
  • Access the link for online enrolment
  • Follow the guidelines for enrolling in an out of area college.
  • Email: info@narrabundahc.com with specific questions which will be answered within a day,
  • Ring the college to talk to a Student Adviser with questions that still need to be answered

The college will set up videos and virtual tours to be accessed in week 2 term 2 2020.

We are very keen to hear from you should you have any queries about enrolment into this college in 2021.

2019 YEAR 12 STUDENT RESULTS:

* Our Dux attained 99.95 and shared the top score in the ACT. We have topped the ACT for the last 3 years consecutively.

* 2 students attained an ATAR of 99.9+ so 3 of the top 5 students were from Narrabundah College.

* 20 students attained an ATAR over 99.

* 80 students attained an ATAR over 95.

* 130 students (35%) attained an ATAR over 90.

* 227 students (62%) attained an ATAR over 80.

* 303 students (82%) attained an ATAR over 65.

* The median ATAR for the top 200 students was 93.20.

* Our median ATAR of 368 students who completed the ACT system was: 84.5.

* The top IB score of 42 was equal to an ATAR of 99.25.

* 50 students graduated from the ANU Extension Program - 7 of the 11 courses were topped by our students and 4 students came    
second.

* Most students attained ATARs 5-10 marks above their estimate.

* The top French Baccalauréat student attained an ATAR equivalent of 99.2, 6 students above 95, 7 between 90 & 95, 2 between 80  
& 90 and 4 attained an ATAR between 60 & 80 results.

2019 STUDENT SUCCESSES:

* Ziqi Y has been invited as 1 of the top 100 Maths students nationally take part in the selection for the Australian Olympiad Team.

* Ryan W sat the Australian Invitational Informatics Olympaid.

* Fatima A for winning a Youth Grant for a STEM Project.

* Lara K for her selection for a 2019 National Summer Art Scholarship.

* Capital Chemist Scholarships for 2019: Ziqui Y, Sarah P and Ned S.

* Sarah P’s organisation of the recent Donate for Life walk.

* 50 year 11 students who have been offered places at the ANU Extension Program. We have 56 year 12s currently enrolled in this    
program.

* Neha K's participation in the 24th National Schools Constitutional Convention.

* Our two teams who have made the National Round of the Australian Computational and Linguistics Olympiad.

* Ryan Z, who has been invited to the Australian Informatics Team Selection School.

* Bridget D, Eliza G, Sana H, Chris K, Elaine L, Ann L, Noah R, Astha S, Jessica T, Raymond C, Henry D-D, Ryan H, Laura KB,  
Lucy McN, Urvi M, Ralph N, Simon Y, William B, Lachie M, Niamh W and Wilson N who have been selected for the Senior Concert
Band and the Senior Jazz Band. Several of these students are playing in up to 2 bands.

* Selina L (1st), Sarah M (1st), George L (3rd), Thomas L, Yarran B who won the recent Philosothon and next will represent the ACT
at national Level.

* Simon Y, Asian Physics Olympiad, now has the opportunity to be selected for the International Physics Olympiad.

* Ryan W who has been selected as a member of the team to represent Australia at the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics being held in Baku, Azerbaijan, in August.

* Vincent G who has won a scholarship to attend the 39th Prof Harry Messel International Science School in Sydney later this term.
Geoffrey Z, Gordon L, Eliyahu W, Thomas F, Neha K, Selina L, Vivien D and Ziqi Y who obtained Gold Medals in the OzClo  
Language National Competition.

* Chinese language students who were awarded First Prize in the recent competition run by the Chinese Language Teachers’ Assoc
ACT.

* Neha K who made a significant contribution to the National Schools’ Constitutional Convention.

* To all students who were involved in Information Day and/or Night – they really made such a positive contribution to ensure the
success of these events

* Sarah M. who has won an international competition out of 9000 entrants, for an online design.  She is being flown to LA next month
to meet the performer, Billie Eilish.

* James S who has been accepted into the Australian Youth Orchestra Young Symphonists as a percussionist.

* Our 2 Maths Teams who participated at ANU Maths Day: Dillon H., David J., Shreya M., Zigi Y., and Simon Y came 1st and
Spencer C., Ahmed D., Dakota S., Meghan T. and Eliyahu W came 5th.  What excellent results!
Simon Y who was awarded a bronze medal representing Australia in the recent International Physics Olympiad held in Israel.

* Christina G who won first prize in the ACT year 11 and 12 students’ section in the Australian Society for Medical Research National   Secondary Schools’ Quiz.

* Ryan W. who won a bronze medal at the recent International Informatics Olympiad in Azerbaijan.

* Ziqui Y who came 7th overall achieving a HD in the NSW Maths Competition, Sander C who came 18th overall with and D and  
Ryan W who achieved a credit.

* The French Bac students for their excellent results including 1 student who attained an ATAR over 99 and 4 with High Distinctions,
6 with Distinctions, 2 with Credits and 3 with Pass. Every student was successful

* The stunning performances of our students in Machinal bringing to life this very powerful and challenging play to large audiences.
Congratulations to Chris Zuber, Director of this production.

* The Winter Music Concert showcased our students’ talent.

* Elizabeth A who won third place at the Korean Speech Contest.

* Neha K who has been invited to take part in the 2020 UN Youth American Political Tour early next year.

* Elizabeth D, Eve K and Jahnavi S who made a significant contribution to the ACT 2019 Schools’ Constitution Convention.

* Tahli M who has been a speaker at recent Climate Change Rallies.

*  Tommy L has been selected to be a member of the ACT Youth Advisory Council.

* Interact Club raised $1000 to support improved sanitation for students in West Timor.

* Ziqi Y and Ryan W recently won prizes in the prestigious Australian Maths Competition.

* Ryan W achieved 100% in the Australian Informatics Competition.

* Elisabetta D, Eve K and Jahnavi S for their significant contribution to the 2019 ACT Schools’ Constitutional Convention.

* Austin V, Nara C and Hogin Y for winning silver in the RAC Titration Stakes Final.

* Isaac and Oscar who have been invited to the inaugural Computer Science Enrichment program at ANU.
Ann L, Eliza G, Chris K, Astha S, Jessica T, Bridget D, Noah R, Sana H, Urvi M, Raymond C, Lucy M, Ralph N, Simon Y, Laura
Kristina K B, Henry D-D, Ryan H, Noah R, William B, Niamh W, Lachie M and Wilson N whose musical talent was in evidence
when they performed wonderfully at this year’s Limelight.

* Trent H and Chris C’s amazing film, Raised on Tinderry Road premiered this week and has been entered in many national and
international film competitions including The Sundance Film Festival.
Chris C whose short film was accepted into the Canberra Short Film Festival.

* Ziqui Y and Ryan W who attained prizes in the Australian Mathematics Competition.

* Sander C, Stanley L, Yeulin Y, Jinglin W, Ranusha N, Geoffrey Z, Dillon H, David J and Daniel Y who were awarded High
Distinctions in the Australian Mathematics Competition.

* Carol G, Vincent G, Puthearath A, Annalise L, Daksh T, Yeu-Yuan S, Wallace T, Eliyahu W and Aaron C who were awarded
Distinctions in the Australian Mathematics Competition.

* Keyu Y, Jieyi Y, Nara C, Aakriti S, Jacob W, Jiamei S, Grace L, Ailin Y and Nathan D who were awarded Credits in the Australian
Mathematics Competition.

* Vivien D, Benjamin L, Kristine R, Shriya B, Caitlin H, Sang-Hyeon D, Raya A and Jahna E who were awarded first place in the 7-12

* Video Clip Category for the 2019 Korean Performance Contest.

* Kira A, Brooke H, Kieran M, Nada V and Puth A who were awarded Certificates of Excellence at the recent Mandarin Presentation
Contest and Ceremony.

* Yashpreet M who has been successful in being offered an Australian Government ICT apprenticeship for next year.

* The 50 year 12 students who graduated from the ANU Extension Program.

2020 RECORD OF STUDENT SUCCESSES, so far…

* Marion H and Alejander A (French Bac) were the only students from outside France to have qualified for the Physics Olympiad in
Paris and they were placed third.

* Kelsang D won Heywire and will have the opportunity to workshop her media project with the ABC.

*  Fatima A won a Youth Grant for a STEM Project – see her article in this newsletter.

* Maria E. S. attended a UN Australian Youth Conference and was runner up in the War Memorial’s 2020 Simpson Prize.

* Capital Chemist Scholarships for 2020: Ryan W, Vincent G and Tahli M.